TechManchester Privacy Policy

Last revised 25.6.18

TechManchester (hereinafter referred to as "TechManchester" "us" "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites and when you generally use our services. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

You should read this notice in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions of use for our website.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact an individual.

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you register on the TechManchester portal, use our services, make enquiries, register for information, mentor services or events, subscribe to newsletters, attend events, participate in discussion forums or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone number(s) and email address.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse. This helps us to better manage and develop our site, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

If we combine non-personal and personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: enabling you to participate in any discussion forums we host, to provide you with newsletters; content and information, delivering any services; information requested by you; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other 'identifiable' information).

We may also undertake market analysis based on your use of our services and contact you with information about new developments and services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email and the world wide web (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

We may also tell you about the services of carefully selected third parties and allow you to receive what we reasonably consider to be relevant advertising and marketing information from those selected third parties.

This helps us to make you aware of services that we may have specially negotiated for our own customers and which may be of individual interest to you.

If you have consented to receive details of services, events, forums, newsletters and training you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third party products and services - the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences please email unsubscribe@TechManchester.co.uk and tell us what you want us to do (i.e. 'opt-out Email', 'opt-out SMS' etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, 'opt-in post' in the subject header of your email).

When will we disclose your information to others?

We may disclose information about you, your account and contact details to our Trusted Partners subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; and in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement,  our “Trusted Partners” means UKFast.Net Ltd or any company or other entity in which UKFast owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital or which is under Common Control with UKFast.Net Ltd.  For these purposes Common Control shall mean more than 50% of the voting rights attaching to the voting shares are held by Lawrence Jones and Gail Jones. 

Please note that TechManchester does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is necessary to deliver the services used by you and you are notified beforehand.

We may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the TechManchester twitter page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. twitter).

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing.   We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.   Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

Access to your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: Data Protection Manager - TechManchester, c/o UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester, England, M15 5QJ.

Please quote your name and address together with youremail address.  We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices as set out below.

Information Security

TechManchester recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. TechManchester is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology, for example, to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. TechManchester cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Privacy Support

TechManchester reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If you have any enquiry about TechManchester's data protection and privacy policy or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer - TechManchester, UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester, England, M15 5QJ or send an email to: info@TechManchester.co.uk.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices. Their details are

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Monitoring and or recording of all your Communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of TechManchester's website, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Jurisdiction

The Policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Join Tech Manchester

Register